LESGALLERYMAP
Art galleries and exhibition schedules on New York's Lower East Side
September/October 2017

1969

Contact Gallery for exhibition schedule

103 Allen Street (Delancey + Broome
1969gallery.com
(212) 777-2172
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Abrons Art Center

Contact Gallery for exhibition schedule

466 Grand Street (@ Pitt)
abronsartscenter.org/on-view
(212) 598 - 0400
Tue - Sat 11 - 6 Sun 12 - 6

Anastasia Photo

Sep 15 - Nov 22: Paul Bulteel, Waste Not

143 Ludlow Street (Stanton + Rivington)
anastasia-photo.com
(212) 677 - 9725
Tue - Sun 11 - 7

Andrew Edlin Gallery

Sep 9 - Oct 22: William A. Hall, Car Drawings, 2008-2017

212 Bowery (Prince + Spring)
edlingallery.com
(212) 206 - 9723
Wed - Sat 10 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Arsenal Contemporary

Sep 13 - Nov 4: Kathleen Ryan

214 Bowery (Prince + Spring)
arsenalcontemporary.com
(212) 658 - 0017
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Baxter St at CCNY

thru Sep 8: Annual Juried Exhibition, juror: Andrianna Campbe
Sep 23 - Oct 21: Pam Butler, As Object, curated by Leigh Ledare


126 Baxter Street (Hester + Canal)
baxterst.org
(212) 260-9927   
Tue - Sat 12 - 6

Betty Cuningham

Sep 6 - Oct 29: Christopher Wilmarth

15 Rivington Street (Bowery + Chrystie)
bettycuninghamgallery.com
(212) 242 - 2772
Tue - Sat 10 - 6

bitforms gallery

Sep 8 - Oct 14: Daniel Canogar, Echo

131 Allen Street (Rivington + Delancey)
bitforms.com
(212) 366 - 6939  
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Brennan & Griffin

Sep 8 - Oct 15: Naotaka Hiro
Oct 22 - Dec 10: Arthur Ou


122 Norfolk Street (Rivington + Delancey)
brennangriffin.com
(212) 227 - 0115
Wed - Sun 11 - 6 & by appt

Bureau

Sep 10 - Oct 22: Ellie Ga

178 Norfolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
bureau-inc.com
(212) 227 - 2783   
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Callicoon Fine Arts

Sept 8 - Oct 29, Kahlil Irving, Streets:Chains:Cocktails

49 Delancey Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
callicoonfinearts.com
(212) 219 - 0326   
Wed - Sun 10:30 - 6:30

CANADA

Sep 9 - Oct 8: Bernadette Mayer, Memory
Oct 20 - Dec 10: Matt Connors

331 + 333 Broome Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
canadanewyork.com
(212) 925-4631  
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

carriage trade

thru Sept 17: Social Photography V
thru Sept 17: Bill Owens, American Icons


277 Grand Street, 2nd Fl. (Grand + Forsyth)
carriagetrade.org
(718) 483 - 0815
Wed - Sat 1 - 6  

Chapter NY

Sep 10 - Oct 22: Patrick Berran

249 East Houston Street (Norfolk + Suffolk)
chapter-ny.com
(347) 528 - 4397
Wed -Sun 11 - 6 & by appt

Chesterfield Gallery

Sep 16 - Oct 28: JM Rizzi, Chromatose

109 Norfolk Street (Rivington + Delancey)
thechesterfieldgallery.com
(212) 388 - 0609
Tue - Sat: 11 - 7

Chinatown Soup

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

16B Orchard Street (Hester + Canal)
chinatownsoup.nyc
Tue - Sun 12 - 7

Cindy Rucker

Sep 10 - Oct 13: We’re all gonna die. (in loving memory of Ron Keyson)
Oct 21 - Dec 2: Rusty Shackleford


141 Attorney Street (@ Stanton)
cindyruckergallery.com
(212) 388 - 9311
Wed - Sun 11 - 6 & by appt

Cuchifritos

Sep 8 - Oct 22: Workspace '17: Nobutaka Aozaki & Rua Golba
Oct 27 - Dec 10: Bitter Bites: Tracing the Fruit Market in the Global South, Claudia Claremi, Raja’a Khalid, and Daniel Santiago Salguero Curated by Blanca Serrano and Juanita Solano

120 Essex Street (Rivington + Delancey, inside Essex Market)
artistsallianceinc.org
(212) 420 - 9209      Tue - Sun 12 - 6 & by appointment

Cuevas Tilleard

Sep: Martin Roth
Oct: Matias Cuevas


291 Grand Street, Ground Floor Window (Eldridge + Allen)
cuevastilleard.com
(917) 868-1225
on view 24/7

Daata Editions @ Vanity Projects

Sep 3 - 29: Jacky Connolly
Oct 30 - Nov 17: Jillian Mayer

99 Chrystie Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
vanityprojectsnyc.com     daata-editions.com
(646) 410 - 2928
Mon - Sun 12 - 8

Danziger Gallery

Sep 14 - Oct 28: Sze Tsung Nicolas Leong

95 Rivington Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
danzigergallery.com
(212) 629 - 6778
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

David Lewis

Sep 8 - Oct 29: Israel Lund & Amy Granat

88 Eldridge St. 5th Floor (Grand + Hester)
davidlewisgallery.com
(212) 966 - 7990
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Denny Gallery

Sep 7 - Oct 8: Caris Reid, Sub Rosa
Oct 12 - Nov 12: Future Retrieval, Permanent Spectacle


261 Broome Street (Allen + Orchard)
dennygallery.com
(212) 226 - 6537
Tue - Sun 11 - 6

Derek Eller Gallery

Sep 7 - Oct 8: Karl Wirsum, Mr. Whatzit: Selections from the 1980s
Oct 13 - Nov 12: Whiting Tennis

300 Broome Street (Eldridge + Forsyth)
derekeller.com
(212) 206 - 6411
Tue by appt, Wed- Sun 11 - 6

Downs & Ross

Sep 17 - Oct 22: Sojourner Truth Parsons, Dolphin, take me with you

96 Bowery, 2nd Floor (Grand + Hester)
downsross.com
(646) 741 - 9183   
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Elizabeth Houston Gallery

Sep 6 - Oct 16: Beyond Seeing Louis Faurer, Ralph Gibson, Andre Kertesz, Arthur Siegal, Aaron Siskind, Arthur Taussig, Edmund Teske, Minor White, and Bill Witt
Oct 18 - Dec 9: Melanie Willhide,The disquieting muses again

190 Orchard Street (Houston + Stanton)
elizabethhoustongallery.com
(646) 247 - 1657     Wed - Sun 12 - 7

Equity Gallery

Sept 6 - Oct 7: 2017:1947, Alva CalyMayor, Sharon Florin, Peter Gynd, Ambre Kelly, Gelah Penn, Christopher Stout, Bryce Zackery Oct 13 - Nov 25: Taking Heart in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction, Jason Bryant and Charles Cohen

245 Broome Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
nyartistsequity.org/
(646) 820 - 2459     Wed - Sat 12 - 6

Fat Free Art

thru Jul 17: Kunstrasen

102 Allen Street (@Delancey)
fatfreeart.com
(212) 343 - 8333
Tue- Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Foley Gallery

Sep 6 - Oct 15: Jeff Chien-Hsing Liao, Central Park New York, 24 Solar Terms
Oct 20 - Nov 4: HAESSLE, Pastoral, curated by Ken Kim


59 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
foleygallery.com
(212) 244 - 9081
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 5

Foxy Production

Sep 8 - Oct 8: Petra Cortright
Oct 13 - Nov 12: Michael Wang

2 East Broadway, # 200 (Bowery + Catherine)
foxyproduction.com
(212) 239 - 2758
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Front Room Gallery

Sep 7 - Oct 1: Phillip Bueller, (un)thinkable
Oct 6 - 29: Ross Racine
Nov 3 - Dec 3: Patricia Smith
Dec 8 - Jan 7: Paul Raphaelson


48 Hester Street (@ Ludlow)
frontroomLES.com
(718) 782 - 2556     Wed - Sun 1-6

frosch & portmann

Sep 6 - Oct 15: Steve Greene
Oct 19 - Nov 26: Hooper Turner


53 Stanton Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
froschportmann.com
(646) 820 - 9068
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Gallery Max New York

Sep 5 - 16: Koharu and 7 Friends
Sep 19 - 30: Kumiko Suda, Family Portrait
Oct 4 - 14: SJAC 2017 EXHIBITION
Oct 17- 28: Michika Mochizuki, Divinity

552 Broadway Suite 401 (Prince + Spring)
gallerymaxny.com
(212) 925 - 7017      Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Galerie Richard

Sep 1 - Oct 1: Anton Lamazares and Nicolai, Lamazares/Nicolai
Oct 4 - Nov 5: David Ryan


121 Orchard Street (Rivington + Delancey)
galerierichard.com
(212) 510-8181
Wed - Sat 12 - 7, Sun 1 - 6

Hales

Sep 6 - Oct 14: Frank Bowling, Metropolitanblooms
Oct 18 - Nov 25: Thomas J Price, Material Visions


64 Delancey Street (Eldridge + Allen)
halesgallery.com
(646) 918 - 7205
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

ICP Museum

Sep 20 - Jan 7: GENERATION WEALTH by Lauren Greenfield

250 Bowery (Houston + Stanton)
icp.org
(212) 857 - 0000
Tue - Sun, 10- 6, Thu 10 - 9

INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

Sep 8 - Oct 22: Vaginal Davis and Louise Nevelson, Cinema Chimera
Oct 27 - Dec 10: Duncan Hannah, Adrift in the 21st Century

89 Eldridge Street (Grand + Hester)
invisible-exports.com
(212) 226 - 5447 
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Italian American Museum

Sep 13 - Nov 12: Yorgos Giotsas, Passage: A conceptual multi media exhibit on immigration from Italy to America in the early 20th century and the large surge of immigration into Sicily today

155 Mulberry Street (@ Grand)
italianamericanmuseum.org
(212) 965 - 9000
Fri - Sun 12 - 6

James Cohan

Sep 16 - Oct 29: Omer Fast, August

291 Grand Street (@ Eldridge)
jamescohan.com
(212) 714 - 9500
Wed - Sat: 10 - 6, Sun: 12 - 6

James Fuentes

thru Sep 10: Jessica Dickson
Sep (dates TBA): group show
Oct (dates TBA): group show


55 Delancey Street (Eldridge + Allen)
jamesfuentes.com
(212) 577-1201
Wed- Sun 10 - 6

Johannes Vogt

Sept 7 - Oct 8: Marc Horowitz, A Discord in Our Material and Spiritual Harmony
Oct 12 - Nov 12: The Middle, curated by Michael Bühler-Rose and John Connelly

55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202 (Hester + Canal)
johannesvogt.nyc
(212) 226 - 6966    Wed - Sun 10 - 6

Kai Matsumiya

Sep 17 - Nov 12: Craig Kalpakjian

153 ½ Stanton Street (Suffolk + Clinton)
kaimatsumiya.com
(646) 455 - 3588
Wed - Sun 12 - 6 & by appt

Kerry Schuss

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

34 Orchard Street (Hester + Canal)
kerryschuss.com
(212) 219 - 9918
Wed - Sun 12 - 6 & by appt

Klaus Von Nichtssagend Gallery

Sep 8 - Oct 22: Holly Coulis
Oct 27- Dec 10: Glen Baldridge


54 Ludlow Street (Grand + Hester)
klausgallery.com
(212) 777 - 7756
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Kristen Lorello

Sep 6 - Oct 14: Bayne Peterson, Still Life
Oct 19 - Nov 30: Goldschmied & Chiari

195 Chrystie Street, # 103 (Lobby) (Stanton + Rivington)
kristenlorello.com
(646) 504 - 7892
Tue - Sat 12 - 6

Lehmann Maupin

Oct 12 - Dec 22: Gilbert & George, The Beard Pictures

201 Chrystie Street (Stanton + Rivington)
lehmannmaupin.com
(212) 254 - 0054
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Lesley Heller Workspace

Sep 6 - Oct 22: Cullen Washington Jr, Od Matter
Sep 6 - Oct 22: Dana Melamed,
Sep 6 - Oct 22: Soft Power - Sarah E. Brook, Maria Hupfield, Lizzie Scott, Jayoung Yoon, curated by Katya Grokhovsky


54 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
lesleyheller.com
(212) 463 - 7490      Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Lichtundfire

Sep 6 - 28: Uri Dotan, Women of the Rocks
Sep 30 - Nov 5: Bound by Matter


175 Rivington St. (Clinton + Attorney)
lichtundfire.com
(917) 675 - 7835
Wed - Sat 12 - 6, Sun 1 - 6

LMAK

Sept 6 - Oct 29: Istvan Ist Huzjan, Alex Morrison, Kato Six
Sep 14 - Oct 29 Willum Geerts
Oct 18 - Dec 24: Olivia Bransbourg

298 Grand Street (Eldridge + Allen)
lmakgallery.com
(212) 255 - 9707
Wed - Sun 11-6

Ludlow 38, MINI/Goethe-Institut

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

38 Ludlow Street (Grand + Hester)
ludlow38.org
(212) 228 - 6848
Thu - Sun 1 - 6

Lyle O. Reitzel

Sep 9 - (date TBA): Victor Rodriguez, 80 Eyes/Kennedy

139 Eldridge Street (Delancey + Broome)
lyleoreitzel.com
(646) 478-8055
Wed - Sat 11 - 7, Sun 12 - 7

Lyles & King

Sep 7 - Oct 8: Chris Hood, Novel Gazers / Project: Farley Aguilar Oct 13 - Nov 12: Phillip Birch, Milespires and Reliquaries, Project: Cindy Ji Hye Kim

106 Forsyth Street (Broome + Grand)
lylesandking.com
(646) 484 - 5478
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Magenta Plains

Sept 17 - Oct 29: Don Dudley, New Work /
Zach Bruder at 95 Orchard Street

94 Allen Street (Delancey + Broome)
magentaplains.com
(917) 388 - 2464
Wed - Sun 11 - 6 & by appt.

Marc Straus

Sep 9 - Oct 15: Hermann Nitsch
Sep 9 - Oct 15: Margaret Loy Pula


299 Grand Street (Allen + Eldridge)
marcstraus.com
(212) 510 - 7646
Wed - Sun 11-6

Marinaro

Sep 8 - Oct 8: Hannah Whitaker
Oct 13- Nov 12: Bernhard Buhmann

1 Oliver Street (St. James + Henry)
marinaro.biz
(212) 989 - 7700
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Martos Gallery

thru Sept 9: JPW3
Sep 14 - Oct 28: Alex Chaves

41 Elizabeth Street (Hester + Canal)
martosgallery.com
(212) 560 - 0670
Tue - Sat 10 - 6

McKenzie Fine Art

Sep 6 - Oct 8: Jason Karolak , Prospects
Oct 13 - Nov 12: Kellyanne Burns

55 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
mckenziefineart.com
(212) 989 - 5467
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Nathalie Karg Gallery

Sep 8 - Oct 15: Amir Nikravan, Rational Design
Oct 25 - Dec 3: Rannva Kunoy


291 Grand Street 4th fl. (@ Eldridge)
nathaliekarg.com
(212) 563 - 7821
Wed - Sun 11-6

The New Museum of Contemporary Art

thru Sep 10: Carol Rama, Antibodies
thru Sep 10: Kaari Upson, Good thing you are not alone.
Sep 27- Jan 21: Trigger: Gender as a Tool and a Weapon
Sep 27- Jan 21: Kahlil Joseph, Shadow Play
Sep 27- Jan 21: Petrit Halilaj, RU

235 Bowery (@ Prince)
newmuseum.org
(212) 680 - 0564      Tue - Wed, Fri - Sun 11- 6 , Thu 11 - 9

Next to Nothing Gallery

Sep 7 - Oct 31: Engineering an Image, Mark Lovejoy, Stephen Maine, Peter Fox

181 Orchard Street (Houston + Stanton)
n2n.nyc
(917) 265 - 8156
Wed - Sun 11- 7

Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

Sep 7 - Oct 8: Alex Bradley Cohen, Flat Top
Oct 12 - Nov 12: Alexander Tovborg, altars of humanity

327 Broome Street (Bowery + Chrystie)
nicellebeauchene.com
(212) 375 - 8043 
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Olsen Gruin

Sep 14 - Oct 9: George Byrne, New Order
Oct 13 - Nov 12: Leila Jeffreys, Ornithurae Volume 1


30 Orchard Street (Hester + Canal)
olsengruin.com
(646) 525 - 6213
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Participant Inc.

Sep10 - Oct 15: Jen DeNike & Damien Echols, 777

253 East Houston Street (Norfolk + Suffolk)
participantinc.org
(212) 254 - 4334
Wed - Sun 12 - 7

PERROTIN

Sep 9 - Oct 29: Wim Delvoye

130 Orchard Street (Rivington + Delancey)
perrotin.com
(212) 812 - 2902
Wed - Sun 10 - 6

Peter Blum

Sep 27 - Nov 11: John Zurier, Stars Without Distance

176 Grand Street (Centre Market + Mulberry)
peterblumgallerycom
(212) 244 - 6055
Tue - Fri 10 - 6, Sat 11 - 6

PIEROGI

Sep 6 - Oct 8: Tom Burckhardt, STUDIO FLOOD
Oct 14 - Nov 19: David Scher, Recent work

155 Suffolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
pierogi2000.com
(646) 429 - 9073
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Rachel Uffner Gallery

Sep10 - Oct 29: Sally Saul, Knit of Identity
Sep10 - Oct 29: Other Romances, curated by Em Rooney

170 Suffolk St (Houston + Stanton)
racheluffnergallery.com
(212) 274 - 0064
Wed - Sun 10 - 6

Regina Rex

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

221 Madison Street (Rutgers + Jefferson)
reginarex.org
(347) 460 - 7739
Fri - Sun 12 - 6

Richard Taittinger Gallery

Sep 9 - Oct 15: Berlin Utopia
Oct 26 - Dec 3: Frances Goodman, Beneath her


154 Ludlow Street (Stanton + RIvington)
richardtaittinger.com
(212) 634 - 7154
Tue - Sun 11 - 7

Salon 94

Sep 16 - Oct 28: Lisa Brice

243 Bowery (Stanton + Rivington)
salon94.com
(212) 979 - 0001
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Sargent's Daughters

Sep 13 - Oct 15: Saira McLaren, rope, straw and feathers are to sleep on

179 East Broadway (Rutgers+ Jefferson)
sargentsdaughters.com
(917) 463 - 3901
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

SHFAP/steven harvey fine art projects

Sep 6 - Oct 15: Andrea Belag, Ghost Writer
Oct 18- Nov 26: Stanley Rosen


208 Forsyth Street (Houston + Stanton)
shfap.com
(917) 861 - 7312   
Wed-Sun 12-6 & by appt

Shoot the Lobster

Sep 17 - Oct 29: Mieko Meguro

138 Eldridge Street (Delancey + Broome)
shootthelobster.com
(212) 560 - 0670
Thu - Sun 12 - 6

Simon Preston

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

301 Broome Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
simonprestongallery.com
(212) 431 - 1105
Wed - Sun 11-6

Simone Subal

Sep 10 - Oct 29 : Emily Mae Smith
Nov 12 - Mar 22: Jesse Wine


131 Bowery (Broome + Grand)
simonesubal.com
(917) 409 - 0612
Tue - Fri 12 - 6

Spencer Brownstone Gallery

Sep 10 - Oct 29: 1107 Manhattan Ave Pt.II - Amy Granat, Servane Mary, Matthew McCaslin, Olivier Mosset, Chuck Nanney, Virginia Overton, Steven Parrino, Mai-Thu Perret

170B Suffolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
spencerbrownstonegallery.com
(212) 334 - 3455
Tue - Sat 10- 6

Sperone Westwater

Sep 5 - Oct 28: Tom Sachs, Objects of Devotion
Sep 5 - Oct 28: William Wegman, Dressed and Undressed


257 Bowery (Houston + Stanton)
speronewestwater.com
(212) 999-7337
Tue - Sat 10 - 6

Spoke Art

thru Sep 23: Dan Quintana, Tidepools
Sep 29 - Oct 1: Miyazaki Art Show, an art tribute group show to Miyazaki
Oct 14 - Nov 5: BEZT


210 RIvington Street (Ridge + Pitt)
spoke-art.com
(212) 477- 4759      Wed - Sun 11 - 7

Stellar Projects



1 Rivington Street (@ Bowery)
onstellarrays.com
(212) 598 - 3012
by appointment only

The Storefront Project

Sep 7 - Oct 1: Rohitash Rao, These Drugs are Amazing
Oct 5 - Oct 22: Peter Passuntino, Mother of War  
Oct 26 - Nov 26: Fumero, Grafstract by Fumero 


70 Orchard Street (Broome + Grand)
storefrontproject.com
(646) 319 - 2220
Tues - Sun 1 - 6

Tibor de Nagy

Sep 6 - Oct 29: Larry Rivers, (RE)APPROPRIATIONS

15 Rivington Street (Chrystie + Bowery)
tibordenagy.com
(212) 262 - 5050
Tue - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

TOTAH

Sep 7 - Oct 8: Alex Sewell, Hookey Opens
Oct 11 - (date TBA): Alison Hall, Unannounced


183 Stanton Street (Clinton + Attorney)
davidtotah.com
(212) 582 - 6111
Wed - Sun 11- 6

TURN Gallery

Sep 8 - Oct 22: Josh Jefferson, Soup to Nuts

37 East 1st Street (1st + 2nd Ave)
turngallerynyc.com
(917) 773 - 8263
Wed - Sat 12 - 7, Sun 12 - 5

ULTERIOR

Sep 16 - Oct 22: Gaku Tsutaja, The Kingdom of Kitai
Oct 28 - Dec 3: Joseph Morris / William Lamson

172 Attorney Street (Houston + Stanton)
ulteriorgallery.com
(917) 472 - 7784
Thu - Sun 12 - 7 & by appointment

Van Doren Waxter LES

Sep 12 - Oct 28: Ishmael Randall Weeks
Nov 3 - Dec 22: Brian Rochefort

195 Chrystie Street (Stanton + Rivington)
11Rgallery.com
(212) 982 -1930   
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

yours mine & ours

Sep 10 - Oct 22: Rachel Hecker
Oct 27 - Dec 3: Maria Petschnig


54 Eldridge Street (Hester & Canal)
yoursmineandoursgallery.com
(646) 881 - 5080
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

YveYANG

Oct (dates TBA): Chando Ao


288 Broome Street (Allen + Eldridge)
yveyang.com
(617) 834-5356
Tue - Sun 11 - 6

Zürcher Gallery

Sep 7- Oct 22: Kazuko Miyamoto, works from 1964 to 1980

33 Bleecker Street (@ Mott)
galeriezurcher.com
(212) 777 - 0790
Tues - Sat 12 - 6, Sun 2 - 6